Skip to content
NewGot a product? Test it with real Nigerians on 9jatesters
RANKED

Ranked #9 in Hotels · Abakaliki

Salt Spring Resort

3.53.5 out of 5 stars(194 Google reviews)

Sources and dates

  • Listing source: Google Places; record fetched 17 September 2026.
  • Listing fields compared on 17 September 2026. This compares the stored name, address, phone, website, status and hours.
  • 6 Google rating/review records held, 6 with written text; newest published 15 January 2026.
  • Review records fetched 17 September 2026.
  • Stored review analysis updated 30 May 2026.
  • Ranking computed 19 September 2026.

Source fetches, review publication and ranking calculations are separate dates. A recent fetch or score does not make an older review recent or confirm every business detail.

Is this business still open?

What our review analysis found

Affordable rates from N5000 in a quiet location along mile 50 road.

  • affordable
  • quiet location
  • friendly staff
  • needs maintenance
  • spacious rooms
  • good for stopover

Stored review sentiment: Positive.

Analysis updated 30 May 2026. This summarises Google review text, not a recent visit or confirmation of services. The excerpts below may differ from the reviews used for that analysis.

Why this is ranked #9 in Hotels in Abakaliki

These are the six stored score components for this business. The current list also checks category and location evidence; nearby entries are labelled separately. Paid placement is not a score component.

Score by dimension ▾

Composite score 52.9 of 100

  • Google rating50
  • Review volume76
  • Review recency51
  • Profile completeness33
  • Review sentiment56
  • Verification0

Scores 0 to 100 per dimension. See how we rank.

Compare with…

About

Salt Spring Resort is one of the hotels in Abakaliki, located at No 1, Salt Spring Close, Mile 50, Ntezi Abba, Abakaliki 480106, Ebonyi, Nigeria. Its recorded Google rating is 3.5 stars from 194 reviews.

On Google, Salt Spring Resort is listed under Lodging.

Write a review

Your review goes to our team and publishes once a moderator approves it. Spam, contact dumps and defamation are removed.

Rating
0/1500

Google ratings and review excerpts

  • Kelvin E.8 months ago
    5.0 out of 5 stars

    Very nice 👍 looking

    View on Google →

  • Chidindu F.11 months ago
    4.0 out of 5 stars

    The hotel is a good place to lay over. Nothing luxurious nothing fancy. Its an old building that needs proper maintenance.

    View on Google →

  • Derrick S.3 years ago
    3.0 out of 5 stars

    Not a great experience when I stayed for some days. Low budget rooms, friendly and accommodating staff. Big car park. Poor room maintenance, bad housekeeping, dirty bedspreads, and a host of others.

    View on Google →

  • Collins S.3 years ago
    4.0 out of 5 stars

    Was a very nice hotel. Some attendants were very good. Others , not so good. Some of the rooms are dilapidated and the ac sound more like a truck. Laundry was good though and fast. Great for your money if you’re looking for a quick road stop sleepover.

    View on Google →

  • AMARACHI U.4 years ago
    2.0 out of 5 stars

    Standard Luxury room. Ac & heater not working, mosquitoes, toilet can't flush, dusty wardrobe. Staff try to open the door first before knocking. Great location and structure, structure is cool, but needs improvement, spacious rooms and serene environment. Management needs to do…

    Read full review on Google →

  • Kingsley C.4 years ago
    3.0 out of 5 stars

    Salt Spring Resort is cool anyway, calm and affordable. It is located in Abakaliki heart and its environment is cool and free From noise due located along mile 50 road. It has cool staffs especially the receptionist that I met, she polite, always smiling, civilized, calm cool…

    Read full review on Google →

Google reviews excerpted from Google Maps. Full text and additional reviews remain on Google, where each author published them. © respective authors; Ranked displays short excerpts under fair-use principles to inform readers about ranked businesses.

Salt Spring Resort: quick answers

What is Salt Spring Resort's phone number?
You can reach Salt Spring Resort on 0906 927 2911.
Where is Salt Spring Resort located?
Salt Spring Resort is located at No 1, Salt Spring Close, Mile 50, Ntezi Abba, Abakaliki 480106, Ebonyi, Nigeria.
What are Salt Spring Resort's opening hours?
Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Open 24 hours; Sunday: Open 24 hours.
Does Salt Spring Resort have reviews?
Yes. Salt Spring Resort is rated 3.5★ from 194 Google reviews on Ranked.

Other hotels ranked on Ranked in Abakaliki, ordered by our independent score.

For business owners

Own or manage Salt Spring Resort?

Get a Featured placement: a clear "Featured" label plus an enhanced profile. We never sell rank order; featuring is a label only, and your position in the ranking doesn't change.

Get featured →