Skip to content
NewGot a product? Test it with real Nigerians on 9jatesters
RANKED

Data study

What most Nigerian business listings are missing

Three in ten have no phone number. A third have no opening hours. If you own one of these, the fix takes an afternoon and nobody else can do it for you.

Eruo Fredoline~6 minute readData as of 31 August 2026

The short version

The average Nigerian business listing is missing at least one thing a customer needs in order to turn up and spend money. Usually it is the hours. Often it is the phone number.

No website78.7%
No reviews36.5%
No rating36.5%
No opening hours31.3%
No phone number29.6%
Share of all 259,317 listings missing each field. Ranked directory, 31 August 2026.

Why each gap costs money

No phone number, 29.6% of listings

This is the expensive one. In a market where most purchases start with a call to check stock, price or whether anyone is there today, a listing with no number sends the customer elsewhere. They call a competitor because that business has a number.

No opening hours, 31.3% of listings

Hours are the field most often wrong rather than merely absent, which is worse. A customer who drives across Lagos on a Saturday to find you closed does not update your listing. They stop trusting listings. Hours that are honestly stated, including the days you genuinely do not open, outperform optimistic ones every time.

No reviews, 36.5% of listings

You cannot write these yourself, and you should not try. What you can do is ask, at the moment the customer is happiest, in person, with the listing open on your phone. Businesses that ask consistently move out of the review desert in weeks. It is the only field on this list that someone else has to fill in for you.

No website, 78.7% of listings

The least urgent of the four. Four in five Nigerian businesses do not have one and most do not need one. What matters is having a page you control that answers the basic questions. We looked at this gap in detail separately.

70.4%

do have a phone number

The most complete field we hold

68.7%

do have opening hours

More than have a website

63.5%

do have a star rating

Though usually on thin evidence

Why listings decay even when nobody touches them

A listing can be accurate on the day it is created, then become wrong. The number changes when the line is cut and a new one is bought. The hours change when a second branch opens and staff are moved. The address becomes ambiguous when the landmark it was described by is demolished.

Nobody tells a directory any of this. The business knows, the regular customers know, and the public record does not, which is how a listing that was accurate two years ago quietly starts sending people to a closed door. If you have not looked at yours since you opened, the useful assumption is that at least one field has drifted.

What an incomplete listing costs, in order

  1. The customer who was ready. Somebody searched your category in your city, found you, and could not call you. That is the most expensive customer to lose because you had already won them.
  2. The customer who travelled. Wrong hours produce a wasted journey, and a wasted journey produces the one review you did not want.
  3. Every future customer who reads that review. This is the part owners underestimate. A bad review about hours outlives the hours being fixed.

If you are the customer

Read the gaps as information rather than as a verdict. A listing with no website tells you almost nothing in a market where four in five businesses have none. A listing with no phone number tells you considerably more, because a business that wants calls generally publishes a number.

Whatever the listing says, call before you travel. Hours are the field most likely to be both present and wrong, on our site and on everyone else's.

The order to fix them in

  1. Phone number. One that is answered during the hours you claim to be open. Ten minutes.
  2. Opening hours, honestly. Including the day you close early. Ten minutes.
  3. Address that a stranger can follow. Landmarks beat street numbers in most Nigerian cities. Write it the way you would say it on the phone.
  4. Ask for reviews, in person, every day, for a month. This is the slow one and the one that compounds.

None of this buys you a better position on our rankings. It buys you the customers who already searched for you, found you, and could not work out how to give you money.

Who wrote this

Eruo Fredoline

Founder and Chief Executive, Ranked Technologies Limited

The data studies on this blog are queries against the directory he built. When a figure here says 259,317 listings, that is the table he can open, and the method note under each study says what it counted and what would distort it.

More about the author · Found something wrong? Report it and we will correct it, including in public where we published the wrong number.

More from the blog