Ranked #91 in Dental Clinics · Lagos
Smiley Dental Clinic
Sources and dates
- Listing source: Google Places; record fetched 19 September 2026.
- 5 Google rating/review records held, 5 with written text; newest published 9 November 2025.
- Review records fetched 30 May 2026.
- Stored review analysis updated 30 May 2026.
- Ranking computed 4 October 2026.
Source fetches, review publication and ranking calculations are separate dates. A recent fetch or score does not make an older review recent or confirm every business detail.
What our review analysis found
Dr. Effiom is praised for gentle needle technique, but billing inconsistencies and unrequested procedures are criticized.
- gentle dentist
- expensive
- billing issues
- unprofessional
- knowledgeable
- hmo confusion
Stored review sentiment: Mixed.
Analysis updated 30 May 2026. This summarises Google review text, not a recent visit or confirmation of services. The excerpts below may differ from the reviews used for that analysis.
Why this is ranked #91 in Dental Clinics in Lagos
These are the six stored score components for this business. The current list also checks category and location evidence; nearby entries are labelled separately. Paid placement is not a score component.
Score by dimension ▾
Composite score 61.7 of 100
- Google rating86
- Review volume53
- Review recency41
- Profile completeness67
- Review sentiment43
- Verification0
Scores 0 to 100 per dimension. See how we rank.
About
Smiley Dental Clinic is one of the dental Clinics in Lagos, located at 105 Akerele St, Surulere, Lagos 101241, Lagos, Nigeria. Its recorded Google rating is 4.4 stars from 39 reviews.
Google ratings and review excerpts
- K11 months ago5.0 out of 5 stars
I have been to many dental clinics throughout my life. Doctor and Professor Effiom is extremely knowledgeable and I can trust with any of my future teeth and oral health concerns. Very knowledgeable and trustworthy. Thank you again!
- Anyanwu E.2 years ago1.0 out of 5 stars
I came to the clinic last month, I was having toothache and a hole in the tooth. The dentist just looked at it, no X-ray nothing and told me to do curettage, scaling and polishing and to fill the teeth, I made payment of 68,000 for the whole procedure and they did scaling and…
- Becky B.2 years ago3.0 out of 5 stars
A good location for a dental clinic. The services here are quite expensive so If you'd be using your HMO, be sure to know the details of the plans you're on before proceeding to the clinic to avoid delay and embarrassment.
- Oni A.2 years ago1.0 out of 5 stars
It was a terrible experience to be honest. The price they give you on the phone is not the same as you are given when you get there. They size you up before they bill you, if you’re unlucky they can bill you 3x the initial price you were told over the phone. How can you add a…
- Sean K.4 years ago5.0 out of 5 stars
Dr.Effiom is very thorough and caring. She is very professional and naturally friendly. I am usually apprehensive about needles at the dentist but thanks to her gentle touch I am not scared of the next needle, as long as she does it. Overall, I highly recommend this dental…
Google reviews excerpted from Google Maps. Full text and additional reviews remain on Google, where each author published them. © respective authors; Ranked displays short excerpts under fair-use principles to inform readers about ranked businesses.
Smiley Dental Clinic: quick answers
- What is Smiley Dental Clinic's phone number?
- You can reach Smiley Dental Clinic on 0703 272 3808.
- Where is Smiley Dental Clinic located?
- Smiley Dental Clinic is located at 105 Akerele St, Surulere, Lagos 101241, Lagos, Nigeria.
- Does Smiley Dental Clinic have reviews?
- Yes. Smiley Dental Clinic is rated 4.4★ from 39 Google reviews on Ranked.
More dental Clinics in Lagos
Other dental Clinics ranked on Ranked in Lagos, ordered by our independent score.
- Hilton Dental Clinic Lekki★ 4.9 (831)
- Supersmile247 Dental Clinic★ 5.0 (588)
- Hilton Dental Clinic Amuwo Odofin, Festac★ 4.9 (1439)
- INETaesthetic★ 5.0 (15)
- Abis Dental Clinic★ 4.5 (10)
- Dental Delights★ 5.0 (14)
- A3I Dental Prosthetic Restoration Ltd★ 4.1 (9)
- Smile Pride Dental Clinic★ 4.7 (7)
- Confident Smile Dental Clinic★ 4.5 (6)
- iHouse Optical and Dental Clinic★ 4.5 (19)
- CRYSTAL MOBILE DENTAL CLINIC★ 4.8 (5)
- Azir Dental Care★ 5.0 (5)
- Odontoville Dental Clinics★ 3.9 (33)
For business owners
Own or manage Smiley Dental Clinic?
Get a Featured placement: a clear "Featured" label plus an enhanced profile. We never sell rank order; featuring is a label only, and your position in the ranking doesn't change.